- Livestock statistics -


Specie : Breed : (* Rare breed)

RankDepartmentNumber of animalsNumber of rearersNumber of animals per rearer
1.Nord / Pas de Calais5153853621762928326
2.Bretagne / Côtes d'Armor4462235051253569788
3.Picardie / Oise2416386111912717822
4.Haute-Normandie / Seine Maritime2349769542261039721
5.Aquitaine / Landes109957866139791064
6.Limousin / Haute Vienne104809317247424329
7.Champagne-Ardennes / Aube104579008186562253
8.Centre / Loir et Cher9234643597952025
9.Pays de la Loire / Maine et Loire69410930383181230
10.Aquitaine / Pyrénées Atlantiques68379355151452843
11.Rhône-Alpes / Ain67897786177383603
12.Alsace / Bas-Rhin64204973136472095
13.Pays de la Loire / Loire Atlantique6338744291696565
14.Nord / Nord58022603462125590
15.Lorraine / Meuse55369960171323801
16.Bretagne / Finistère53254664108493099
17.Champagne-Ardennes / Marne34158670222153868
18.Poitou-Charentes / Charente33963789121280692
19.Bretagne / Ille et Vilaine3266770798333344
20.Alsace / Haut-Rhin2905354835830101
21.Franche-Comté / Jura2727861476358929
22.Pays de la Loire / Sarthe25223120112225206
23.Auvergne / Puy de Dôme23618783203116349
24.Aquitaine / Lot et Garonne2178278073111826
25.Bourgogne / Yonne20551136169121604
26.Haute-Normandie / Eure2036844922590526
27.Bourgogne / Nièvre1590692981988366
28.Centre / Loiret1377463995144996
29.Bourgogne / Saône et Loire1365752331443495
30.Lorraine / Moselle1350904827549124
31.Ile-de-France / Seine et Marne1286690278164960
32.Basse-Normandie / Manche835269624134658
33.Centre / Cher835034332260948
34.Limousin / Corrèze777453836215959
35.Champagne-Ardennes / Ardennes708466215745125
36.Lorraine / Meurthe et Moselle588479619030973
37.Midi-Pyrénées / Aveyron467086712138602
38.Midi-Pyrénées / Gers445506526171349
39.Basse-Normandie / Calvados408141521019435
40.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Alpes de Haute Provence36127534776867
41.Basse-Normandie / Orne344091712627309
42.Languedoc-Roussillon / Aude280371718155762
43.Languedoc-Roussillon / Pyrénées Orientales26349316439155
44.Champagne-Ardennes / Haute-Marne24555448528889
45.Pays de la Loire / Vendée177156510117540
46.Rhône-Alpes / Rhône16028107720816
47.Poitou-Charentes / Charente-Maritime12427082984170
48.Ile-de-France / Val de Marne11549374288734
49.Midi-Pyrénées / Tarn11468901767464
50.Bretagne / Morbihan11086004425195
51.Midi-Pyrénées / Ariège10678813728862
52.Rhône-Alpes / Savoie10630971815873
53.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Bouches du Rhône9865362736538
54.Picardie / Aisne8728261685195
55.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Vaucluse7872527510497
56.Midi-Pyrénées / Haute Garonne6607343121314
57.Auvergne / Haute Loire5884775211317
58.Languedoc-Roussillon / Lozère4900354211668
59.Ile-de-France / Hauts de Seine4184674110207
60.Centre / Indre et Loire4183413611621
61.Corse / Haute Corse3552861163063
62.Rhône-Alpes / Ardèche351582497175
63.Poitou-Charentes / Deux-Sèvres346239477367
64.Picardie / Somme3303881272601
65.Midi-Pyrénées / Hautes Pyrénées255673435946
66.Auvergne / Allier255441386722
67.Bourgogne / Côte d'Or247625623994
68.Poitou-Charentes / Vienne170081198952
69.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Alpes Maritimes117114691697
70.Rhône-Alpes / Isère106550512089
71.Rhône-Alpes / Drôme89574561600
72.Franche-Comté / Haute Saône89165243715
73.Franche-Comté / Doubs70851242952
74.Aquitaine / Gironde63998391641
75.Limousin / Creuse61148610191
76.Lorraine / Vosges5109286594
77.Corse / Corse du Sud49643316548
78.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Var49562391271
79.Pays de la Loire / Mayenne3704846805
80.Ile-de-France / Yvelines35582311861
81.Languedoc-Roussillon / Gard3322865538
82.Rhône-Alpes / Loire2704579342
83.Auvergne / Cantal2612976344
84.Aquitaine / Dordogne2239350448
85.Centre / Eure et Loir20058181114
86.Centre / Indre699838184
87.Franche-Comté / Territoire de Belfort52016867
88.Midi-Pyrénées / Tarn et Garonne21325426
89.Rhône-Alpes / Haute Savoie165441
90.Midi-Pyrénées / Lot23212
91.Ile-de-France / Essonne000
92.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Hautes Alpes000
93.Languedoc-Roussillon / Hérault000
94.Ile-de-France / Paris000
95.Ile-de-France / Seine Saint Denis000
96.Ile-de-France / Val d'Oise000

  • My options



You have no days left on your SimPass

You have no Pack.
. EQUIPMENT DEALER
To be an equipment dealer, you have to open an outlet.



. INSE. CENTER (AIC)
To be an artificial insemination center manager, you have to open a center.



. REGIONALE COOP.
To manage a regional cooperative you must declare yourself as a potentiel partner.



. CHEESE DAIRY
To build an industrial cheese dairy you first have to get a building permit.